Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 291. Valentin.

César

Valentin

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:00 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

César

1921 - 1998

Valentin

incised with the artist's signature, numbered 7/8 and bears the foundry mark cire A. Valsuani perdue (on the base)

bronze

67,3 x 80,2 x 24,7 cm; 26½ x 31⅝ x 9¾ in.

Conceived in 1956 and executed in 1973, this work is number 7 from an edition of 8 plus 3 hors-commerce and 1 artist's proof.

This work is registered in the archives of Mrs Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 225.

_________________________________________________________________

César

1921 - 1998

Valentin

signé, numéroté 7/8 et porte la marque du fondeur A. Valsuani cire perdue (sur la terrasse)

bronze

Conçue en 1956 et exécutée en 1973, cette œuvre est le numéro 7 d'une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 3 hors-commerce et 1 épreuve d'artiste.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le numéro 225.

Galerie Creuzevault, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2003

Pierre Restany, César, Monte-Carlo, 1975, p. 50, no. 29 (another example)

Catherine Francblin, César en los lugares del mal, Guadalimar, 1980, p. 39, no. 55, XII (another example)

Pierre Restany, César, Milan, 1988, p. 42 (another example)

Exh. Cat., Mairie du XIIème, 14ème Salon des peintres et sculpteurs du XIIème, Paris, 1989; catalogue, no. XI (another example)

Jean-Charles Hachet, César ou les métamorphoses d'un grand art, Paris, 1989; catalogue, p. 73, no. 141, illustrated in color (another example)

Denyse Durand-Ruel, César Catalogue Raisonné, 1947-1964, Volume 1, Vence, 1994, p. 144, no. 169, illustrated (another example)

Antibes, Musée Picasso, César : la question de la sculpture, 21st July - 30 September 1978, p. 23, no. 13 (another example)

Perpignan, Fondation Château de Jau, Arman & César, 23 June - 15 September, 1979 (another example)

Tokyo, Galerie Yoshii, César, 1982, no. 9 (another example)

Liège, Musée Art Moderne, Parc Boverie, César, 13 February - 28 March, 1982, p. 30, no. 29 (another example)

Paris, Musée de la Poste, César Bronzes, 2 February - 10 March, 1984, no. 46, illustrated (another example)

Paris, Mairie du XIIème, 14ème Salon des peintres et sculpteurs du XIIème, 1989, no. XI (another example)